AI
Handpicked AI Jobs
Waymo

Senior Program Manager, Mapping Operations

Waymo01 Jul 2026
fulltimeonsite
Apply for this position

Job Description

Waymo is an autonomous driving technology company with the mission to be the world's most trusted driver. Since its start as the Google Self-Driving Car Project in 2009, Waymo has focused on building the Waymo Driver—The World's Most Experienced Driver™—to improve access to mobility while saving thousands of lives now lost to traffic crashes. The Waymo Driver powers Waymo’s fully autonomous ride-hail service and can also be applied to a range of vehicle platforms and product use cases. The Waymo Driver has provided over ten million rider-only trips, enabled by its experience autonomously driving over 100 million miles on public roads and tens of billions in simulation across 15+ U.S. states.

The Mapping Operations team is responsible for building, validating, and continuously improving the high-definition maps that power Waymo’s autonomous driving system. The team ensures that the vehicle has an accurate, up-to-date understanding of the world by transforming raw sensor data into reliable, production-ready map assets. The team sits at the intersection of autonomous driving, and scaled operations, partnering closely with Engineering, ML, and Product teams to support safe, scalable deployment across new and existing markets. We are looking for a Senior Program Manager in Hyderabad to lead one of the large Production teams, partner closely with cross-functional stakeholders & vendor teams, and help build best-in-class operations.

You will:

  • Drive operational excellence across the vendor teams, including ensuring SLAs are met, ramping up vendor operations, facilitating business reviews, and resolving day-to-day operational issues/ escalations
  • Identify process improvement opportunities and implement initiatives to raise the bar on productivity and quality
  • Lead strategic initiatives involving tooling, process, and infrastructure that help scale the organization
  • Manage large projects from concept to launch by developing realistic project estimates and coordinating with stakeholders including Engineering, Product and Operations 
  • Monitor, measure and communicate project progress and team performance to program teams, and executive leadership
  • Provide mentorship/ managerial support for junior team members

You have:

  • Bachelor's Degree in technical or business discipline
  • Overall 12+ years of work experience managing large-scale and dynamic programs
  • At least 4 years of direct people management experience
  • Experience working with and managing scaled vendor operations teams
  • Proven collaboration and communications skills working with globally distributed teams and multiple stakeholders
  • Strong analytical skills with the ability to derive actionable insights from complex data

We prefer:

  • MBA preferred
  • Ability to effectively operate with high energy and flexibility in a fast-paced, constantly evolving team environment
  • Technical proficiency to engage credibly with engineering stakeholders
  • Familiarity with SQL or Dremel scripting for data analysis

 Provide travel requirements (if applicable):

  • Ability to travel to the US as needed

The expected base salary range for this full-time position is listed below. Actual starting pay will be based on job-related factors, including exact work location, experience, relevant training and education, and skill level.  Waymo employees are also eligible to participate in Waymo’s discretionary annual bonus program, equity incentive plan, and generous Company benefits program, subject to eligibility requirements.

Salary Range
₹7,000,000₹8,350,000 INR

Frequently asked questions

Is the Senior Program Manager, Mapping Operations position at Waymo remote?

The Senior Program Manager, Mapping Operations role at Waymo is an on-site or hybrid position.

What type of employment is the Senior Program Manager, Mapping Operations role?

Waymo is hiring for a full-time Senior Program Manager, Mapping Operations position.

How do I apply for the Senior Program Manager, Mapping Operations position at Waymo?

You can apply for the Senior Program Manager, Mapping Operations role directly through Waymo's official application link provided on this page.

Interested in this role?

Apply directly on the company's website.

Apply Now
Waymo

Waymo

Website
Posted01 Jul 2026
Typefulltime
LevelSenior
LocationHyderabad, India
Apply NowView All Jobs at Waymo

Share this job