AI
Curated AI Jobs
Reflection AI

Sovereign Deal Lead

Reflection AI28 Aug 2026
fulltimeonsite
Apply for this position

Job Description

Our Mission

Reflection is a research lab making intelligence open and accessible for everyone to use, customize, and build on. We build open models that let anyone control their intelligence and help shape the future of AI. Our mission: make intelligence open and accessible to all.

Executive Summary

Reflection partners with governments, sovereign-backed enterprises, and major conglomerates to build region-scale AI infrastructure and inference businesses—deals worth nine to ten figures that have no template. For many of these organizations, AI is not simply a technology investment; it is a new revenue stream and an opportunity to become a region-leading provider of AI infrastructure and services. These deals require strategic commercial leaders to structure deals, navigate complex organizations, and connect technical capability to a credible business model across infrastructure, deployment, distribution, and expansion.

The Sovereign Deal Lead requires the executive presence to operate with chairs and CEOs, the creativity to shape partnerships that do not yet have a standard template, and the operating discipline to carry them from initial vision through signed agreement and deployment.

What You'll Do

  • Lead large-scale engagements end-to-end — from executive vision and business-case development through evaluation, commercial negotiation, deployment, and expansion.

  • Build and deepen trusted relationships with boards, C-Suite leaders, technical teams, and communicate their priorities back into the company.

  • Navigate complex enterprise structures (e.g., conglomerates) to find where authority, budget, data, infrastructure, and operating leverage sit across the parent company, shared-service organizations, and portfolio businesses.

  • Translate advanced open-weight LLMs and token factory software offerings into strategic and financial outcomes by connecting model capability, customization, proprietary data, infrastructure, security, governance, and support.

  • Position Reflection as a long-term strategic AI partner across opportunities such as enterprise agents, software engineering, R&D, industrial operations, supply chains, and customer experiences.

  • Run disciplined account planning, qualification, value modeling, pricing, forecasting, executive sponsorship, and post-sale expansion for your strategic engagements.

What We're Looking For

  • A track record of creating, shaping, and closing complex, multi-year agreements—likely contributing seven-figure+ revenue or comparable strategic importance.

  • Executive presence, exceptional communication, and a hands-on operating style; comfortable engaging a chair or CEO, working through architecture with technical leaders, improving a proposal, and moving a difficult deal forward.

  • Proven ability to navigate federated organizations with multiple business units, competing priorities, shared services, complex procurement, and both corporate and operating-company decision-makers.

  • Technical credibility selling AI/ML, cloud, data infrastructure, cybersecurity, developer platforms, or complex technology to large strategic customers.

  • Strong commercial mindset with demonstrated ability to build an executive-level business case, structure enterprise agreements, and connect technical adoption to measurable operating outcomes.

  • Experience operating across cultures and geographies, with the willingness to travel extensively for customers and partners.

What We Offer:

We believe that to make intelligence open and accessible to all, you need to start at the foundation. Joining Reflection means building from the ground up as part of a talent-dense team. You will help define our future as a company, and help define the future of open foundational models.

We want you to do the most impactful work of your career with the confidence that you and the people you care about most are supported.

  • Top-tier compensation: Salary and equity structured to recognize and retain our talent globally.

  • Stock options: Everyone who joins and contributes to Reflection's success gets to share in the upside through stock options.

  • Health & wellness: Comprehensive medical, dental, vision, and life, with an annual wellness allowance.

  • Meals: Lunch and dinner are provided in the office daily.

  • Life & family: 22 weeks paid parental leave for all new birthing and non-birthing parents, including adoptive and surrogate journeys.

  • Vacation days: Unlimited paid time off in the U.S. and 30 days in the U.K.

  • Sponsorship support: We sponsor visas to help exceptional talent join our team and support long-term immigration pathways where applicable.

  • Team building: We have regular off-sites, happy hours, and team celebrations.

Export Control Notice: This position may require access to technology or source code subject to the U.S. Export Administration Regulations. Any offer of employment for this role may be conditioned on the Company's ability to provide the candidate with access to such technology or source code in compliance with applicable U.S. export control laws, which may require the Company to seek government authorization.

Categories

Frequently asked questions

Is the Sovereign Deal Lead position at Reflection AI remote?

The Sovereign Deal Lead role at Reflection AI is an on-site or hybrid position.

What type of employment is the Sovereign Deal Lead role?

Reflection AI is hiring for a full-time Sovereign Deal Lead position.

How do I apply for the Sovereign Deal Lead position at Reflection AI?

You can apply for the Sovereign Deal Lead role directly through Reflection AI's official application link provided on this page.

Interested in this role?

Apply directly on the company's website.

Apply Now
Reflection AI

Reflection AI

Website
Posted28 Aug 2026
Typefulltime
LevelLead
LocationSan Francisco, CA
Apply NowView All Jobs at Reflection AI

Share this job