AI
Curated AI Jobs
Anduril

Mission Software Engineer, Mission Systems

Anduril25 Sep 2026
fulltimeonsite
Apply for this position

Before you apply

Listed location: Costa Mesa, California, United States

Work arrangement: onsite. A remote label does not confirm worldwide eligibility or visa sponsorship.

Read the employer’s description for qualifications, compensation and work eligibility. Confirm the position is still open on the application page.

Job description supplied by Anduril; category and skill labels may be inferred. How our listings work · Report a problem

Job Description

Anduril Industries is a defense technology company with a mission to transform U.S. and allied military capabilities with advanced technology. By bringing the expertise, technology, and business model of the 21st century’s most innovative companies to the defense industry, Anduril is changing how military systems are designed, built and sold. Anduril’s family of systems is powered by Lattice OS, an AI-powered operating system that turns thousands of data streams into a realtime, 3D command and control center. As the world enters an era of strategic competition, Anduril is committed to bringing cutting-edge autonomy, AI, computer vision, sensor fusion, and networking technology to the military in months, not years.

ABOUT THE TEAM 

Air Dominance & Strike (AD&S) is responsible for autonomous robotics systems like the Fury unmanned fighter jet and the Barracuda family of advanced effects. The AD&S Mission Systems Software team builds the distributed infrastructure that connects these vehicles to command and control. We develop the messaging, orchestration, and networking backbone that ties individual vehicles into coordinated, multi-vehicle operations. Our engineers develop the services that integrate with Lattice OS, coordinate fleets of vehicles in the field, and task and manage mission payloads and effects. We are looking for engineers excited to own from cradle-to-grave resilient, distributed mission software that supports the full range of AD&S initiatives: from early concept simulation to live operations and large scale fleet management.

REQUIRED QUALIFICATIONS 

  • BS, MS, or PhD in Computer Science, Software Engineering, Mathematics, Physics, or related field.

  • 2-3+ years of production-grade C++, Rust or equivalent experience in a Linux development environment

  • Experience building low-latency, high performance software solutions

  • Familiarity with Kubernetes and container orchestration

  • Experience with Git & GitHub

  • Experience taking software from initial development through fielded deployment, working closely with other teams (e.g. hardware, systems, program management) to get it into operational use

  • Travel up to 30% of time to build, test, and deploy capabilities in the real world

  • Eligible to obtain and maintain an active U.S. Top Secret security clearance
  • Track record of high ownership and bias for action

PREFERRED QUALIFICATIONS 

  • Experience with systemd

  • Experience building or maintaining distributed systems (message buses, RPC frameworks, consensus protocols, or similar)

  • Familiarity with asynchronous programming models (async/await, event loops, futures)

  • Comfort working with Protocol Buffers and/or gRPC

  • Experience with DDS

  • Deep expertise with k3s and/or STIG’d RHEL

  • Experience deploying, debugging, and testing software on physical systems in both lab and test site environments

  • Familiarity with government reference architectures

  • Knowledge of military systems and operational tactics

  • Active Secret U.S. security clearance

 

US Salary Range
$166,000—$220,000 USD

The salary range for this role is an estimate based on a wide range of compensation factors, inclusive of base salary only. Actual salary offer may vary based on (but not limited to) work experience, education and/or training, critical skills, and/or business considerations. Highly competitive equity grants are included in the majority of full time offers; and are considered part of Anduril's total compensation package. Additionally, Anduril offers top-tier benefits for full-time employees, including: 

 

Benefits

At Anduril, we invest in our people. Our comprehensive, competitive benefits package (available at little to no cost to employees) ensures you’re supported in health, recovery, and whatever comes next. For more information, Explore Our Benefits.

 

Protecting Yourself from Recruitment Scams

Anduril is committed to maintaining the integrity of our Talent acquisition process and the security of our candidates. We've observed a rise in sophisticated phishing and fraudulent schemes where individuals impersonate Anduril representatives, luring job seekers with false interviews or job offers. These scammers often attempt to extract payment or sensitive personal information.

To ensure your safety and help you navigate your job search with confidence, please keep the following critical points in mind:

  • No Financial Requests: Anduril will never solicit payment or demand personal financial details (such as banking information, credit card numbers, or social security numbers) at any stage of our hiring process. Our legitimate recruitment is entirely free for candidates.

  • Please always verify communications:
    • Direct from Anduril: If you receive an email from one of our recruiters, it will only come from an @anduril.com address.
    • Via Agency Partner: If contacted by a recruiting agency for an Anduril role, their email will clearly identify their agency. If you suspect any suspicious activity, please verify the agency's authenticity by reaching out to [email protected]. 
  • Exercise Caution with Unsolicited Outreach: If you receive any communication that appears suspicious, contains grammatical errors, or makes unusual requests, do not engage. Always confirm the sender's email domain is @anduril.com before providing any personal information or clicking on links.

  • What to Do If You Suspect Fraud: Should you encounter any questionable or fraudulent outreach claiming to be from Anduril, please report it immediately to [email protected]. Your proactive caution is invaluable in protecting your personal information and upholding the security and trustworthiness of our recruitment efforts.

 

Data Privacy

To view Anduril's candidate data privacy policy, please visit https://anduril.com/applicant-privacy-notice/. 

 

By submitting your application, you consent to Anduril Industries using a third-party service provider to conduct pre-employment risk, integrity, and due diligence screening and assessing potential risks as part of your application process. This third-party service provider provides risk-intelligence services that may include analysis of sanctions and watchlists, adverse media, public-record information, and other lawful open-source or commercial data sources. This third-party service provider does not act as a consumer reporting agency. Use of this provider helps to ensure compliance with applicable laws and protect technology, intellectual property, and organizational security.

Skills mentioned

KubernetesRustComputer VisionC++Distributed Systems

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mission Software Engineer, Mission Systems position at Anduril remote?

The Mission Software Engineer, Mission Systems role at Anduril does not have a confirmed remote arrangement in our data. Check the employer description for its work location.

What type of employment is the Mission Software Engineer, Mission Systems role?

Anduril is hiring for a full-time Mission Software Engineer, Mission Systems position.

Which skills are mentioned for the Mission Software Engineer, Mission Systems job at Anduril?

Detected skill labels include Kubernetes, Rust, Computer Vision, C++, Distributed Systems. Check the employer description to distinguish required skills from preferred experience.

How do I apply for the Mission Software Engineer, Mission Systems position at Anduril?

You can apply for the Mission Software Engineer, Mission Systems role directly through Anduril's official application link provided on this page.

Interested in this role?

Apply directly on the company's website.

Apply Now
Anduril

Anduril

Website
Posted25 Sep 2026
Typefulltime
LevelMid-level
LocationCosta Mesa, California, United States
Apply NowView All Jobs at Anduril

Share this job