AI
Handpicked AI Jobs
Abnormal Security

Software Engineer 2 - Message Security Detection

Abnormal Security08 May 2026
fulltimehybrid
Apply for this position

Job Description

The Role

We are building a real-time threat intelligence platform from the ground up. This is a zero-to-one initiative focused on streaming critical security data to enterprise teams at scale. As an SWE-2 on this team, you won't just be executing on a roadmap, you'll be helping us find the problems that aren't on it yet. We are looking for a backend engineer with a builder mindset who thrives in an environment where they can take ownership and help define the technical path forward.

What You Will Do

  • Build & Scale: Develop and maintain high-performance backend services using Python or Golang.
  • Stream Real-Time Data: Build and optimize streaming architectures to handle live threat intelligence with low latency.
  • Search & Indexing: Implement and tune OpenSearch/Elasticsearch layers to ensure massive datasets are searchable and actionable.
  • Define the "How": Take high-level goals and translate them into technical specs and clean, maintainable code.
  • Cloud Ownership: Manage your own deployments and infrastructure within AWS/EKS.
  • AI-Augmented Development: Use AI tools to speed up development cycles and automate routine backend tasks.
  • Collaborative Innovation: Work closely with the team to identify architectural gaps and proactively suggest improvements.

Must Haves

  • Experience: 3–5+ years of production experience in backend development and systems design.
  • Streaming: Hands-on experience with Kafka, Kinesis, or similar message brokers/streaming platforms.
  • Search: Proven experience working with OpenSearch or Elasticsearch at scale.
  • Cloud & Containers: Deep familiarity with AWS (highly preferred) and mandatory production experience with EKS (Kubernetes).
  • Languages & DB: Proficiency in Python or Golang and solid experience with Postgres.
  • Mindset: Builder mindset: comfortable with "zero-to-one" challenges and defining requirements when specs are loose.

Nice to Have

  • Frontend Basics: Familiarity with React/TypeScript for building internal tools or data visualizations.
  • Security Context: An interest in cybersecurity or experience working with security data.
  • Tooling: Experience using modern AI productivity tools to increase engineering velocity.

Education

Bachelor of Science degree in Computer Science, Applied Sciences, Information Systems, or a closely related engineering field.

#LI-LR1


Abnormal AI is an equal opportunity employer. Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, protected veteran status or other characteristics protected by law. For our EEO policy statement please click here. If you would like more information on your EEO rights under the law, please click here.

Required Skills

PythonKubernetesAWSTypeScriptReactKafka

Frequently asked questions

Is the Software Engineer 2 - Message Security Detection position at Abnormal Security remote?

The Software Engineer 2 - Message Security Detection role at Abnormal Security is an on-site or hybrid position.

What type of employment is the Software Engineer 2 - Message Security Detection role?

Abnormal Security is hiring for a full-time Software Engineer 2 - Message Security Detection position.

What skills are needed for the Software Engineer 2 - Message Security Detection job at Abnormal Security?

Key skills for this role include Python, Kubernetes, AWS, TypeScript, React, Kafka.

How do I apply for the Software Engineer 2 - Message Security Detection position at Abnormal Security?

You can apply for the Software Engineer 2 - Message Security Detection role directly through Abnormal Security's official application link provided on this page.

Interested in this role?

Apply directly on the company's website.

Apply Now
Abnormal Security

Abnormal Security

Website
Posted08 May 2026
Typefulltime
LevelMid-level
LocationHybrid - Bangalore, India
Apply NowView All Jobs at Abnormal Security

Share this job