AI
Handpicked AI Jobs
Path Robotics

Electrical Hardware Engineer – PCB & Electrical Systems

Path Robotics15 Apr 2026
fulltimeonsite
Apply for this position

Job Description

Build the Path Forward

Path Robotics is redefining what's possible in autonomous welding. Our AI-powered robotic welding systems use advanced sensing and computer vision to adapt in real time. We're building the future of manufacturing, and we're looking for engineers who want to get their hands dirty doing it.

We're looking for an Electrical Hardware Engineer with a strong foundation in PCB design and electrical systems development. You'll work on the electronics that power mobile robotic welding platforms — from sensor interfaces and motor control to power distribution and embedded communication. This is a role for someone who takes ownership of their designs end to end: from schematic capture through layout, bring-up, and integration into a working system.

What You'll Do

  • Design and develop PCBs for embedded control, power management, motor drive, and sensor interfacing in robotic systems
  • Own designs from schematic capture through layout, fabrication, assembly, and hardware validation
  • Specify and select components with attention to availability, cost, reliability, and fit within the broader electrical architecture
  • Define and validate electrical interfaces between custom PCBs, off-the-shelf modules, actuators, and sensing hardware
  • Develop and execute hardware test plans; debug boards at the bench and support integration with firmware and software teams
  • Maintain design documentation, schematics, and BOMs in version-controlled workflows
  • Work with contract manufacturers and PCB fabricators to ensure designs are manufacturable and yield-friendly
  • Support field investigations and drive design improvements based on reliability findings

Who You Are 

Required

  • 3–6 years of hardware engineering experience in a product development environment
  • Proficiency in a professional EDA tool for schematic capture and PCB layout
  • Experience designing multi-layer PCBs with mixed-signal, power, and high-speed digital content
  • Familiarity with common embedded communication protocols (SPI, I2C, UART, CAN, Ethernet)
  • Working knowledge of power electronics — motor drive, DC-DC conversion, power sequencing, and protection circuits
  • Ability to bring up and debug hardware independently using standard lab equipment (oscilloscope, DMM, logic analyzer)

Why You’ll Love Working Here

  • Competitive salary and equity in a well-funded, high-growth robotics company
  • Comprehensive health, dental, and vision benefits
  • 401(k)
  • Flexible PTO
  • Hands-on, collaborative culture

*Path Robotics is an equal opportunity employer. We celebrate diversity and are committed to creating an inclusive environment for all employees.*

Who We Are

At Path Robotics we love coming to work to solve interesting and tough challenges but also because our ideas are welcomed and valued. We encourage unique thinking and are dedicated to creating a diverse and inclusive environment. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, gender, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, national origin, genetics, disability, age, or veteran status.
 
If you require a reasonable accommodation to participate in the application process or any part of the hiring process, please contact [email protected]m. We are committed to providing equal access and will work with qualified individuals to ensure a fair and accessible hiring experience. We will respond to your request within 48 hours.

.

Required Skills

Computer Vision

Frequently asked questions

Is the Electrical Hardware Engineer – PCB & Electrical Systems position at Path Robotics remote?

The Electrical Hardware Engineer – PCB & Electrical Systems role at Path Robotics is an on-site or hybrid position.

What type of employment is the Electrical Hardware Engineer – PCB & Electrical Systems role?

Path Robotics is hiring for a full-time Electrical Hardware Engineer – PCB & Electrical Systems position.

What skills are needed for the Electrical Hardware Engineer – PCB & Electrical Systems job at Path Robotics?

Key skills for this role include Computer Vision.

How do I apply for the Electrical Hardware Engineer – PCB & Electrical Systems position at Path Robotics?

You can apply for the Electrical Hardware Engineer – PCB & Electrical Systems role directly through Path Robotics's official application link provided on this page.

Interested in this role?

Apply directly on the company's website.

Apply Now
Path Robotics

Path Robotics

Website
Posted15 Apr 2026
Typefulltime
LevelMid-level
LocationColumbus, Ohio
Apply NowView All Jobs at Path Robotics

Share this job