AI
Handpicked AI Jobs
Shield AI

Senior Staff Engineer, Operations Analysis (R4759)

Shield AI14 Apr 2026
fulltimeonsite
Apply for this position

Job Description

Job Description:

We are seeking a Senior Lead Operational Analyst to contribute to the modeling, simulation, and analysis of Shield AI’s aircraft systems. In this role, you will perform analysis at the component, system, mission and campaign levels to evaluate the effectiveness, survivability, and operational impact of our aircraft across multiple domains, missions and applications. You will collaborate closely with engineering, product, and defense stakeholders to assess system performance, inform design trade-offs, and improve mission outcomes. 

This position requires a strong working knowledge of military operations, modeling & simulation (M&S), data science, and operational analysis techniques. Your analyses will directly support product decisions and customer engagements by helping demonstrate how Shield AI’s AI-powered platforms perform in realistic and contested operational environments. 
#LI-AD6
#LE

Full-time regular employee offer package:
Pay within range listed + Bonus + Benefits + Equity
 
Temporary employee offer package:
Pay within range listed above + temporary benefits package (applicable after 60 days of employment)
 
Salary compensation is influenced by a wide array of factors including but not limited to skill set, level of experience, licenses and certifications, and specific work location. All offers are contingent on a cleared background and possible reference check. Military fellows and part-time employees are not eligible for benefits. Please speak to your talent acquisition representative for more information.
 
###
 
Shield AI is proud to be an equal opportunity workplace and is an affirmative action employer. We are committed to equal employment opportunity regardless of race, color, ancestry, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, age, marital status, disability, gender identity or Veteran status. If you have a disability or special need that requires accommodation, please let us know. 

Frequently asked questions

Is the Senior Staff Engineer, Operations Analysis (R4759) position at Shield AI remote?

The Senior Staff Engineer, Operations Analysis (R4759) role at Shield AI is an on-site or hybrid position.

What type of employment is the Senior Staff Engineer, Operations Analysis (R4759) role?

Shield AI is hiring for a full-time Senior Staff Engineer, Operations Analysis (R4759) position.

How do I apply for the Senior Staff Engineer, Operations Analysis (R4759) position at Shield AI?

You can apply for the Senior Staff Engineer, Operations Analysis (R4759) role directly through Shield AI's official application link provided on this page.

Interested in this role?

Apply directly on the company's website.

Apply Now
Shield AI

Shield AI

Website
Posted14 Apr 2026
Typefulltime
LevelLead
LocationUnited States
Apply NowView All Jobs at Shield AI

Share this job